Privacy Policy and Terms

 

Terms of use

These terms of use (together with the documents referred to on it) (Terms) set out the terms for use of the Animal Welfare Research Network (AWRN) website (our/the site), which apply to all visitors to our site. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these Terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using our site.

Our site is operated by AWRN (we or us). AWRN is based at University of Bristol, Langford House, Bristol, BS40 5DU. For more information about AWRN see About us.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms.

When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy as outlined below, as well as our blog rules when using the Blog or Forum section of the site.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

Copyright material from our site may be reproduced in print or electronically for educational and research purposes provided that:

  • you seek our permission in advance
  • the source is clearly credited
  • you do not alter the text or images nor separate images from accompanying text
  • you retain the full context of any document, text or image

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these Terms, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Use of images

Unless otherwise noted, all images (GIF, JPG, PNG, TIFF or other formats) on the AWRN website are the copyright of AWRN.

Images must not be downloaded, reproduced or retransmitted from this website, and while images may be used for personal use, prior consent must be obtained from AWRN.

If you believe that any material on the Site infringes upon any copyright that you own or control, please contact the awrn-manger@bristol.ac.uk.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law we and any third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue
    • loss of business
    • loss of profits or contracts
    • loss of anticipated savings
    • loss of data
    • loss of goodwill
    • wasted management or office time; and
    • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Uploading material to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, edit, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

 

Acceptable Use Policy

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam)

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site (except as otherwise provided for in these Terms)
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our site
    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored
    • any software used in the provision of our site, or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site.

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts)
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions)
  • Be relevant
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person
  • Contain any swearing or any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory
  • Promote sexually explicit material
  • Promote violence
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person
  • Be likely to deceive any person
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence
  • Promote any illegal activity
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
  • Be likely to harass any other person
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse
  • Disclose the name, address, telephone, mobile or fax number, e-mail address or any other personal data in respect of any individual
  • Be in contempt of court
  • Contain a statement which you know or believe, or have reasonable grounds for believing, that members of the public to whom the statement is, or is to be, published are likely to understand as a direct or indirect encouragement or other inducement to the commission, preparation or instigation of acts of terrorism
  • Contain any advertising

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of these Terms upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site
  • Issue of a warning to you
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach
  • Further legal action against you
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may link to our site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to awrn-manager@bristol.ac.uk.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact awrn-manager@bristol.ac.uk.

Thank you for visiting our site.

Privacy policy and cookies

Animal Welfare Research Network (‘AWRN’) (we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Animal Welfare Research Network (AWRN) of University of Bristol, Langford House, Langford, Bristol BS40 5DU.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site co.uk(our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any services we may offer, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies, and JavaScript code. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you, for example, by:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using our services, so they can be made easier to use and there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the Directgov article, ‘Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them‘.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

Similarly you can set up your browser to disable JavaScript – please see your browser’s help pages for instructions on how to do this.

First-party cookies

Cookies for desktop switching

We set a cookie to remember if you’ve selected to view the mobile version of our website on a mobile device.

Third-party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf.

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that we provide a fast service that is available when you want it. You may wish to visit Google’s Privacy Center.

Cookies for commenting on our blog

WordPress sets cookies so that you don’t have to fill in your name and email address every time you want to comment on our blog, and so you can see your comments that are awaiting moderation. Our WordPress spam filter also sets cookies to ensure spam comments from automated bots are caught before they appear on the blog.

Cookies for social media

We have a Twitter account (@AnimalWelfareRN). Twitter uses cookie technology. For more information, please see the Twitter Privacy Policy.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser or your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our site

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AWRN, or others.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at awrn-manager@bristol.ac.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to awrn-manager@bristol.ac.uk.

Blog and Forum Rules

These rules (Rules) set out the terms for use of the blog or forum sections of the site (the Blog and forum), which apply to all users.  By registering to use the forum or blog, you accept, and agree to abide by, all the terms and conditions of these Rules, including our Terms of use use and our Privacy and cookies.

Moderation

The Blog and Forum are fully moderated.  Every comment submitted to the Forum will be checked by us for compliance with our Content Standards and we reserve the right to remove inappropriate comments.

Although the Forum and Blog is fully moderated, we are under no obligation to you or any other person to oversee, monitor or moderate the Blog and Forum or any other service we provide on our site and we may stop moderating the Blog and Forum at any time.  We reserve the right to remove, or to disable access to, any comment which we deem to be potentially defamatory of any person or which we deem unlawful or in violation of any third party rights. We expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of the Blog or Forum by any person in contravention of these Rules.

Submission of comments to the forum

To add a comment to a discussion:

  • you must first log on to the members-only area
  • once logged in, click ‘Forum’ and select the forum you wish to add a comment to
  • Add a new topic if applicable, or conitune a thread by adding a new comment to an existing topic

Content standards

In making comments, you agree to comply with the provisions of our Terms of Use regarding Content Standards.

Copyright

By submitting a contribution to the Blog or forum, you agree to grant AWRN a non-exclusive licence to use that contribution.  Although you will still own the copyright in this contribution, AWRN will have the right to freely use, edit, alter, reproduce, publish and/or distribute the material contained in your contribution.  This licence will be free of charge, perpetual and capable of sub-licence.  AWRN may exercise all copyright and publicity rights in the material contained in your contribution in all jurisdictions, to their full extent and for the full period for which any such rights exist in that material.

Please also note that, in accordance with the Content Standards, you must ensure that your contribution does not infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.  By submitting your contribution to the Blog or forum, you are warranting that you have the right to grant AWRN the non-exclusive copyright licence described above.

If you are not in a position to grant such a licence to AWRN, please do not submit the contribution to the Blog or Forum.

Breach of these rules

When we consider that a breach of the Content Standards has occurred, we may at our discretion take such action as we deem appropriate.  Failure to comply with these Rules constitutes a material breach of the terms of use on which you are permitted to use the Blog or forum, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the Blog or forum
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any Comment already posted on the Blog or forum
  • Issue of a warning to you
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach
  • Further legal action against you
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law

We exclude our liability for all action we may take in response to breaches of these Rules. The actions described above are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any Comment posted to the Blog of Forum, please contact us at awrn-manager@bristol.ac.uk.  We will then review the Comment and decide whether it complies with our Content Standards.  We will deal with any Comment which, in our opinion, violates our Content Standards as described above (see section “Breach of these Rules”).  We will inform you of the outcome of our review within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint.

Changes to these rules

We may revise these Rules at any time. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you.